Interesting Canadian IT stock ideas

The S&P/TSX Composite Information Technology Total Return Index has returned 19.6% so far in 2018, notes Morningstar CPMS' Ian Tam

Morningstar Canada 11 December, 2018 | 6:00PM

 

 

Transcript to Follow

 

NameQuarterly Earnings MomentumQuarterly ROE MomentumTrailing ROE3-Month Price Momentum5-Yr EPS Deviation
Absolute Software Corp (ABT)27.6%47.6%1711.4%6.9%97.0
CGI Group Inc., A (GIB.A)3.8%1.2%18.3%2.5%2.0
Enghouse Systems Ltd. (ENGH)8.3%3.9%18.7%3.4%4.0
Solium Capital Inc. (SUM)26.1%88.7%3.0%1.0%19.2
Constellation Software (CSU)6.7%-0.7%88.2%-2.6%4.3
Descartes Systems (DSG)4.3%1.8%11.7%1.4%2.7
Open Text Corporation (OTEX)3.3%1.8%18.9%0.2%5.8
Sierra Wireless (SW)a8.2%6.9%7.3%3.1%26.6
Tucows Inc. (TC)12.1%0.4%30.5%-5.7%11.5
Information Serv. Corp. (ISV)10.6%5.2%18.1%-4.1%11.1
Data as of Dec. 5, 2018. Source: Morningstar

 

About Author

Morningstar Canada

Morningstar Canada